Our Privacy Policy

When this privacy policy refers to we, us or our, we mean vLinkD Pty Ltd trading as vLinkD, ACN 613 503 978. This privacy policy applies to our privacy practices in Australia.

This privacy policy provides you with information about how we manage your personal information and how you may contact us if you have any privacy concerns. It also confirms our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, located at www.oaic.gov.au.

1. The types of personal information we collect and hold

The types of personal information we collect and hold about you include:

  • Your name, postal address, telephone numbers, email address;
  • Your occupation; and
  • Information about your business activities and/or requirements.

2. How we collect your personal information

If you provide goods or services to us, or have approached us to provide goods or services to you, we collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, and in some cases, from third parties (including for references).

If you do not provide goods or services to us, we collect your personal information from third parties who engage us to provide them with business intelligence and process related services. We may also collect your personal information from third party marketing list vendors.

3. Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can provide business intelligence and process related services to our clients. Or, if you provide goods or services to us, we collect your personal information for the purposes of that supply relationship.

4. How we use and disclosure your personal information

We use and disclose your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for the general purposes of:

  • Establishing, administering and managing our services;
  • Managing and training our staff;
  • Managing complaints and disputes;
  • Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations If you have received a marketing communicatio

If you have received a marketing communication from us, you have the right to tell us you that you no longer want to receive direct marketing communications from us. To do this, please email us at getlinked@vlinkd.com.au.

There are a range of people and organisations we disclose your personal information to, depending on the dealings you have with us. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our advisers and consultants (including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Financial institutions;
  • Third party services providers to us, for example, IT service providers and mail and document management service providers
  • Government, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies;
  • Any other person or organisation that you have asked us to provide your personal information to; and
  • Any other organisation considering whether to acquire (or which has acquired) an interest in our business.

We seek to limit the information we provide these organisations to the minimum that they need to perform their services or activities for us.

5. How we keep your personal information secure

We mostly hold personal information electronically in our IT systems, secure servers and databases.

We take reasonable steps and precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this through a number of ways, including restricted access to personal information and using technology products to prevent unauthorised access to our databases.

We may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after our relationship with you has ended. After such period of time has passed, or if we otherwise determine that we no longer need your personal information, we will securely destroy or de-identify it.

6. Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Some of our operational service providers are located overseas. This means that when we use their services, your personal information is disclosed overseas. We only disclose personal information to our overseas service providers when it is necessary for the services they provide to us. The third parties to whom we may disclose personal information are located in the United States and India.

7. Access to and Correction of your personal information

You may request access to and the correction of any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by email at getlinked@vlinkd.com.au

When you contact us and request access to your personal information, we will need to verify your identity first and ask you further questions so that we can respond to your request as quickly as possible. We cannot give you information about anyone else. Making a request is free.

There may be reasons why we cannot give you access to the information that you have requested, or we refuse to correct your personal information. If this is the case, we will let you know these reasons in writing. If we refuse to give you access or to correct your personal information, you can make a complaint about this, by following the complaint procedures in this privacy policy.

8. Making a complaint

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this privacy policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us by email at getlinked@vlinkd.com.au

We will investigate your complaint and seek further information from you if we need it, and will contact you again to resolve the issue as best we can.

If you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

9. Cookies

We use cookies our website to identify generic behavioural patterns on use of our website and to compile data that can help us improve the content and functionality of our website. A “Cookie” is a piece of information that a web site sends to your browser. Cookies are used to add functionality, track web site usage and enable us to “personalise” your visits to our site. Cookies do not in themselves identify you; rather they identify your computer’s browser.

Our Contact Details

vLinkD
Level 25, 108 St Georges Tce
Perth WA 6000
Tel: 1300 793 465
ACN: 613 503 978
This privacy policy was last updated in August 2016.